chimes.jpeg

Professional Members

List of current members

By harnessing the knowledge, experiences, and resources of our percussion community, we intend to be a positive and proactive force in supporting aspiring professional percussionists from underrepresented and underserved communities.  Through the collective input of these distinguished performers and educators, our Professional Members will help the NDCP realize its mission.

 

Professional Members may participate in the following ways:

  • Leading Individual Sessions (private lessons, personal mentoring, and/or professional development) and/or Group Sessions (performance masterclasses, studio classes, mock auditions, percussion equipment maintenance classes, and group mentoring sessions).

  • Loaning or donating equipment.

  • Advising and/or helping a student in your area (see Percussion Guidance Counselor).

  • Promoting the Network and our activities on social media.

  • Donating to help fund our Youth and Emerging Artist Programs.

 

JOIN THE NETWORK

*denotes required

Are you member of an underrepresented/underserved community? (Black, Indigenous, Hispanic, Latinx, Asian, Pacific Islander, Queer, and/or women)

Thanks for submitting!

 

NDCP Cohort Faculty:

Percussionists who provide masterclasses, professional development, mentoring sessions, and lessons

for NDCP Youth and Emerging Artists.

  • Britton-Renè Collins, Performer, educator, Concert Artists Guild, Excelsis percussion quartet

  • Patsy Dash, Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Percussion Scholarship Group

  • Jeremy Epp, Detroit Symphony Orchestra, University of Michigan

  • Escape Ten, Percussion duo

  • Jauvon Gilliam, National Symphony Orchestra, University of Maryland, Capitol Percussion

  • Matthew Howard, Los Angeles Philharmonic

  • Joshua Jones, Kansas City Symphony

  • Ji Hye Jung, Vanderbilt University, The Percussion Collective

  • Stephen Kehner, Oregon Symphony

  • Jeffrey Luft, Luft Mallets

  • Patti Niemi, San Francisco Opera Orchestra, author

  • Recap Quartet, Percussion quartet

  • So Percussion, Percussion quartet

  • Angela Zator Nelson, Philadelphia Orchestra

  • Nancy Zeltsman, Boston Conservatory at Berklee, Berklee College of Music

  • ... and more to be announced soon!

NDCP Professional Members:

 

  • Timothy K. Adams, University of Georgia, Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra (former), Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra (former)

  • Michael Barranco, Freelancer

  • Trevor Barroero, UGA Steel Bands, freelancer, private percussion instructor

  • Matthew Bassett, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Jim Benoit, Seattle Symphony

  • Joe Bergen, Mantra Percussion

  • Jonathan Bisesi, “The President’s Own” United States Marine Band

  • Kyle Brightwell, Boston Symphony Orchestra

  • Douglas Cardwell, Santa Fe Pro Musica

  • Sergio Carreno, Oregon Symphony

  • Keith Carrick, Utah Symphony

  • Alison Chorn, Fort Wayne Philharmonic

  • Scott Christian, National Symphony Orchestra, University of Maryland

  • Chris Clark, Clark Media Productions

  • Britton-Renè Collins, Performer, educator, Concert Artists Guild, Excelsis percussion quartet

  • Patsy Dash, Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Percussion Scholarship Group

  • Steph Davis, Performer, composer, educator, cultural activist

  • Elizabeth DeLamater, Educator, freelancer, scholar, chair of PAS Diversity Alliance

  • Escape Ten, Percussion duo

  • Dave DePeters, National Repertory Orchestra

  • Niel DePonte, Oregon Symphony, ret.

  • Jeremy Epp, Detroit Symphony Orchestra, University of Michigan

  • Andrew Ferdig, Johnstown Symphony Orchestra, freelancer

  • Pedro Fernandez, Philadelphia Orchestra

  • Lauren Floyd, Freelancer, Lineage Percussion

  • Jauvon Gilliam, National Symphony Orchestra, University of Maryland, Capitol Percussion

  • Cory Hills, Creator of percussive storytelling; LA based recording artist

  • Michael Hopkins, United States Marine Band

  • Matthew Howard, Los Angeles Philharmonic

  • Joshua Jones, Kansas City Symphony

  • Dinesh Joseph, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, Dragonfly Percussion

  • Ji Hye Jung, Vanderbilt University, The Percussion Collective

  • Ross Karre, Oberlin College & Conservatory, International Contemporary Ensemble (ICE)

  • Stephen Kehner, Oregon Symphony

  • Wardell King, Performer, educator

  • Marty Kluger, Springfield Symphony Orchestra

  • John Lane, Sam Houston State University

  • John Leister, Teacher, performer, retired school principal

  • Stanley Leonard, Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra (former)

  • Ryan Leveille, Charleston Symphony Orchestra

  • Darren Lin, “The President's Own" United States Marine Band

  • Ken Lovelett, American Percussion Instruments

  • Jeffrey Luft, Luft Mallets

  • Quintin Mallette, Fayetteville State University

  • Fernando Meza, University of Minnesota

  • Joseph D. Mitchell, California State University Dominguez Hills, freelancer

  • Jason Niehoff, United States Navy Band

  • Patti Niemi, San Francisco Opera Orchestra, author

  • Jacob Nissly, San Francisco Symphony, San Francisco Conservatory of Music

  • Joel Panian, Jacksonville Symphony

  • Andrés Pichardo-Rosenthal, Detroit Symphony Orchestra

  • Brian Prechtl, Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, composer, teacher

  • Recap Quartet, Percussion quartet

  • Matt Richards, Missouri Symphony, Virtual Percussion Music Festival

  • Pablo Rieppi, New York City Ballet, Juilliard Pre-College, Percussion On The Sound (POTS!)

  • Luke Rinderknecht, Chamber Musician, Bowdoin International Music Festival

  • Matt Sharrock, Transient Canvas, Hinge, Chameleon Arts Ensemble of Boston

  • Chihiro Shibayama, Freelancer, Teacher

  • Aaron T. Smith, Loyola Marymount University, California State University Northridge, Percussive Notes

  • Megumi Smith, California State University Dominguez Hills, Santa Monica College, Youth Orchestra Los Angeles

  • Sam Solomon, Boston Conservatory, Boston University, Boston University Tanglewood Institute, Juilliard Summer Percussion Seminar

  • So Percussion, Percussion quartet

  • Leonardo R. Soto, Houston Symphony

  • Alan Stewart, St. Louis Symphony Orchestra

  • Amy Stubbs, Sacramento Philharmonic, University of Pittsburgh, A. Stubbs Percussion

  • Ian Sullivan, New York City Ballet, Rutgers University, Columbia University

  • Wesley Sumpter, LA Philharmonic Resident Fellow, freelancer

  • Shaun Tilburg, Phoenix Symphony Orchestra, Pocket Publications

  • Luis Vargas, Freelancer

  • Joe Venegoni, Performing artist, musician in dance

  • Karlyn Vina, Shenandoah Conservatory

  • Donna Walker-Kuhne, Walker International Communications Group, New Jersey Performing Arts Center, Impact Broadway, New York University

  • Chris Whyte, Portland State University

  • Alana Wiesing, Tucson Symphony Orchestra, University of Arizona

  • Earl Yowell, Shenandoah University

  • Angela Zator Nelson, Philadelphia Orchestra

  • Nancy Zeltsman, Boston Conservatory at Berklee, Berklee College of Music

  • Kyle Zerna, New York Philharmonic, Manhattan School of Music